DCBFF03

DC Black Film Festival

The DC Black Film Festival (DCBFF) is dedicated to exhibiting quality film, web series and television content by and about people of African descent. We support emerging artists striving to add diversity to the images, tastemakers and storytellers working in the entertainment industry. The DCBFF is committed to playing an integral role in discovering, celebrating and helping films and filmmakers by bringing them to the attention of the industry, media and public.

Filmmakers: Submit Here

For tickets to this year’s festival, held August 15-17, 2019, please go here.

Best Animated Film

Best DC Film

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Feature

Best Short Film

Best Student Film

Best Web Series

DCAPA04

DC Asian Pacific American Film Festival

 

 

Mission Statement

The mission of the DC Asian Pacific American Film Festival is to bring attention to the creative output from Asian Pacific American (APA) communities and encourage the artistic development of APA talent, arts, and films in the greater Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Region.

Our mission embodies the following goals:

  • To raise public awareness of APA talent, arts & media

  • To encourage and promote the artistic development of APA artists of all creative arts

  • To provide arts education opportunities, with particular outreach to APA youth and adults

  • To raise awareness and act as a catalyst for the discussion of issues affecting APA communities

  • To bring diverse people together, to promote artistic and social interactions

  • To sponsor and operate a DC APA Film Festival annually

 

Filmmakers: Submit Here

The DC Asian Pacific American Film Festival recognizes the efforts of Asian/Asian American filmmakers. Based on the number of submissions, Awards will be given to the following categories:

A) Rising Star Youth Filmmaker – Under 18 
B) George C. Lin Emerging Filmmaker (Feature Length) 
C) Best Short Film

RIFF03

Richmond International Film Festival

RIFF, one of the largest international competitive film festivals in the Mid-Atlantic, brings cutting edge film & music to the beautiful historic city of Richmond, Virginia.

Filmmakers: Submit Here

FOUNDERS AWARD

LEGACY AWARD

PIONEER AWARD

Grand Jury Prize: Best Feature Film

Grand Jury Prize: Best Short Film

Jury Prize: Best Feature Screenplay

Grand Jury Prize: Best Short Screenplay

Grand Jury Prize: Best Teleplay

Best of Festival: Narrative Feature

Best of Festival: Documentary Feature

Best of Festival: Narrative Short

Best of Festival: Documentary Short

Best of Festival: Animated Short

Best of Festival: Experimental Short

Best of Festival: Music Video

Best of Festival: Web Series

2019 TRIBUTE AWARD: OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM

Individual Merit Awards 

Best Director

Best Cinematography

Best Original Music

Best Actress

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Ensemble Cast

Rising Star Award

Best Original Screenplay

Screenplay Genre Winners

Best Original Drama Screenplay

Best Original Family Screenplay

Best Original Thriller Screenplay

Best Original Comedy Screenplay

Best Original Action Adventure Screenplay

Audience Choice Awards

Audience Choice Award for Best Feature Film

2019 Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film

2019 Audience Choice Award for Best Web Series

2019 Grand Jury Honorable Mention Awards

2019 RIFF GRAND JURY AWARDS & GUESTS

2019 FOUNDERS AWARD

Alfre Woodard

2019 LEGACY AWARD

Eric Roberts

2019 PIONEER AWARD

Excellence in Public Service & Leadership

Andy Stefanovich

Grand Jury Prize: Best Feature Film

¿ERES TÚ, PAPÁ?

Grand Jury Prize: Best Short Film

PEPPER

Grand Jury Prize: Best Feature Screenplay

THE LEASE OF NATURE

Grand Jury Prize: Best Short Screenplay

THE WITNESS

Grand Jury Prize: Best Teleplay

TRENCH

 

Best of Festival: Narrative Feature

PARIS SONG

Best of Festival: Documentary Feature

ELEPHANT PATH

Best of Festival: Narrative Short

MAN STANDS STILL

 

Best of Festival: Documentary Short

FEEL OF VISION

Best of Festival: Animated Short

THE FOX

 

Best of Festival: Experimental Short

THE CAGE OF SAND

Best of Festival: Music Video

STAND DOWN

Best of Festival: Web Series

THE AMAZING GAYL PILE

2019 TRIBUTE AWARD: OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM

BLUE NOTE RECORDS: BEYOND THE NOTES

Individual Merit Awards 

Best Director: Kostadin Bonev for AWAY FROM THE SHORE

Best Cinematography: Sunny Zhao for GIFT

Best Original Music:  Phoebe Ryan, Jake Etheridge, and Christian Medice for DAKOTA

Best Actress: Michelle Monaghan for SAINT JUDY

Best Actor: Sanjar Madi for PARIS SONG

Best Supporting Actor: David Neal Levin for HUDSON

Best Supporting Actress:  Augie Duke for BURNING KENTUCKY

Best Ensemble Cast: Michelle Monaghan, Leem Lubany, Common, Alfre Woodard & Alfred Molina for SAINT JUDY

Rising Star Award: Robbie Snow for NESTING DOLLS and Gabriela Ramos for ¿ERES TÚ, PAPÁ?

 Best Original Screenplay:  Erwan Marinopoulos, Oliver Maltman, & Jean-christophe Establet for KILL BEN LYK

Screenplay Genre Winners

Best Original Drama Screenplay:  BLACK SEA ROSE

Best Original Family Screenplay:  WHERE DO THE CLOUDS GO

Best Original Thriller Screenplay:  PERRY

Best Original Comedy Screenplay:  EL CAMINO DE MILAGROS

Best Original Action Adventure Screenplay (tie):  SAVING ESPERANZA and ARGUMENT FOR THE EXISTENCE OF THE ISLAND SAUDADIA

2019 Audience Choice Award for Best Feature Film (tie):  PRESCIENCE and NESTING DOLLS

Audience Choice Awards

2019 Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film: THE ABUSED

2019 Audience Choice Award for Best Web Series:  ONE TRUE LOVES

2019 Grand Jury Honorable Mention Awards

FRONT RANGE CHANGE

MADE IN MEHKE

NOVA Laurel Channel 1

Northern Virginia International Film & Music Festival

Website 

The Largest Film Festival & Market  of its kind in the United States, TV Interviews, Pre-Parties and After-Parties all leading up to an Awesome AWARDS CEREMONY!

“20 BEST Under-The-Radar Film Festivals” – Dream Vacation Magazine

Great expansion has come to The NOVA Fest in its fifth season! After hosting several hundred films from over 30 countries, producing two satellite film festivals in Los Angeles and Washington, D.C., and adding a Music Festival, we have successfully expanded with the addition of a film market!

CAPITAL FILM MARKET works in conjunction with The NOVA Fest and the Virginia Film Office to bring sales agents, domestic & international film offices, and buyers from around the globe, searching for and buying new content. In this new media age CAPITAL fully embraces and offers an environment to sell content to platforms such as Laurel Channel, Netflix, Hulu, Amazon, iTunes, Google play, and on and on.

Seminars, panels, receptions and party after party, lead up to an elaborate Oscar-style Awards Ceremony held at the Mosaic in Fairfax, Virginia, home of the beautiful Angelika Film Center! Welcome to the biggest festival and market of its kind in the United States of America!

 

Filmmakers: Submit Here

FILM

BEST FILM  

BEST SHORT FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY OVER 45 MIN.

BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER 45 MIN.

BEST FOREIGN FILM – FEATURE

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE FILM

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE FILM

BEST ACTOR – SHORT FILM

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT FILM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE FILM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE FILM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT FILM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT FILM

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE FILM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FILM

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE FILM

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT FILM

BEST SCORE

BEST EDITING – FEATURE FILM

BEST EDITING – SHORT FILM

BEST FAMILY / FAITH BASED FILM

BEST HORROR FILM

BEST FILM NOIR

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

BEST ACTION FILM – FEATURE 

BEST ACTION SHORT FILM

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE

BEST FIGHT SCENE

BEST COMEDY

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY

BEST COMEDY ENSEMBLE

JURY AWARD (All Official Selections Eligible)

BEST TRAILER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST ART & DESIGN

BEST WEB/TV SERIES

The NOVA Award – FILM

FILM OF THE YEAR

 

 

SCREENPLAY

OVER 20 PAGES:

BEST DRAMA

BEST COMEDY

BEST HORROR

BEST SCI-FI

BEST FAMILY / FAITH BASED

BEST ACTION

BEST THRILLER

BEST PERIOD

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY

UNDER 20 PAGES:

BEST DRAMA

BEST COMEDY

BEST SCI-FI

BEST FAMILY / FAITH BASED

BEST THRILLER

BEST PERIOD

The NOVA Award – SCREENPLAY

JURY AWARD (All Official Selections Eligible)

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR

TELEPLAYS:

BEST TELEPLAY 30 MIN.

BEST TELEPLAY 60 MIN.

*Categories dependent on pool of Official Selections from year to year.

*Award Trophies only awarded to winners attending the Awards Ceremony or for purchase, after the event.

*Awards subject to change.

AFIDOCS02

AFI DOCS

AFI DOCS is the nation’s documentary film festival known for showcasing the best in documentary filmmaking from the US and around the world.

AFI DOCS is also the only film festival in the United States that offers the unique opportunity to connect film audiences with national opinion leaders, filmmakers and intriguing film subjects. With conversations and experiences you won’t experience at any other film festival, AFI DOCS harnesses the power of this important art form and its potential to inspire change.

Screenings during this annual five-day event take place in landmark venues in Washington, DC and the world-class AFI Silver Theatre, the independent film hub of the metropolitan region.

Throughout the year the AFI DOCS FILM SERIES brings audiences in the nation’s capital the best in nonfiction filmmaking.

Filmmakers submit here

AFI DOCS does not have a grand jury, instead only announcing Audience Choice Awards for Best Narrative Documentary and Best Short Documentary.

LAAPFF2019

Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival

SHORTS AWARDS

Golden Reel Award for Excellence in Narrative/Animated Short Film

Golden Reel Award for Exellence in Documentary Short Film

Special Jury Award: Impact Award

Special Jury Award: New Voices Award

Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award—Short Film

DOCUMENTARY AWARDS

North American Documentary Feature Award: Grand Jury Prize

North American Documentary Feature Award: Special Jury Award

International Documentary Feature Award: Grand Jury Prize

International Documentary Feature Award: Special Jury Award

NARRATIVE AWARDS

North American Narrative Feature Award: Grand Jury Prize

International Narrative Feature Award: Grand Jury Prize

Other awards for each of these categories may be given, including Best Director, Best Actor/Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Breakthrough Performance, and Special Jury Awards.

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Narrative Feature

Documentary Feature

Awards for this festival vary from year to year. This list is representative of the most common awards given out.

2019 Festival

Shorts Awards
Golden Reel Award (Excellence in Narrative/Animated Short Film)
MANILA IS FULL OF MEN NAMED BOY Dir: Andrew Stephen Lee [ Eligible for qualifying for the Short Live Action Film Oscar® ]Golden Reel Award (Excellence in Documentary Short Film)
ALL IN MY FAMILY Dir: Hao Wu
Special Jury Award Impact Award
RANI Dir: Hammad Rizvi
Special Jury Award New Voices Award
NO ONE EVER REALLY DIES Dir: Anika Kan Grevstad & Mari Young

Linda Mabalot New Directors/New Visions Award – Short Film
SPEAK EASY, B Dir: Becca Park & Jun Shimizu (Innovative Use of Cinematic Language)

North American Documentary Feature Awards
SEADRIFT Dir: Tim Tsai (Grand Jury Prize)
JADDOLAND Dir: Nadia Shihab (Special Jury Award)
ORIGIN STORY Dir: Kulap Vilaysack (Special Jury Award)

International Documentary Feature Awards
OUR TIME MACHINE Dir: S. Leo Chiang & Yang Sun (Grand Jury Prize – Tie) – China
FOR SAMA Dir: Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts (Grand Jury Prize – Tie) – Syria, United Kingdom
FOR MY FATHER’S KINGDOM Dir: Vea Mafile’o & Jeremiah Tauamiti (Special Jury Award) – New Zealand
LAST NIGHT I SAW YOU SMILING Dir: Kavich Neang (Special Jury Award) – Cambodia, France

North American Narrative Feature Awards
YELLOW ROSE Dir: Diane Paragas (Grand Jury Prize)
ANTE CHENG | MS. PURPLE (Best Cinematography)
MAYA ERSKINE | PLUS ONE (Best Actress)
EVA NOBLEZADA | YELLOW ROSE (Breakthrough Performance)

International Narrative Feature Awards
HOUSE OF HUMMINGBIRD Dir: Bora Kim (Grand Jury Prize) – South Korea
SONG LANG Dir: Leon Le (Special Jury Award) – Vietnam
VAI Dir: ‘Ofa-Ki-Levuka Guttenbeil-Likiliki, Amberley Jo Aumua, Becs Arahanga, Dianna Fuemana, Marina Alofagia McCartney, Matasila Freshwater, Mīria George, & Nicole Whippy (Special Jury Award) – New Zealand

Emerging Filmmaker Award Winners
HAPPY CLEANERS Dir: Julian Kim & Peter S. Lee (North American Narrative Feature)
A WOMAN’S WORK: THE NFL’S CHEERLEADER PROBLEM Dir: Yu Gu (North American Documentary Feature)

Audience Award Winners
THE FAREWELL Dir: Lulu Wang (Narrative Feature)
JOURNEY TO IFUGAO Dir: Nicanor Evangelista, Jr. (Documentary Feature)